<http://jaydsmith.blogspot.com/

Wednesday, September 09, 2009

Some more stuff!





More soon! :D

Also I'm on Twitter at https://twitter.com/Atarimonkey

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Some new stuff!







I'm gonna overhaul the whole blog soon, so stand by!!

Monday, March 30, 2009

Been a while.

By request of my friends, I'm gonna start posting on this blog again.

Which i guess is good news, the bad news is that I'm turning off the comments. I can't deal with the paranoia that no one is looking at the blog any more, so this way i can update when i feel like.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

As always my portfolio is up at : http://www.jaysmithportfolio.com/

It's even got some animation samples on it! :P

Have a good one!

Jay

Monday, October 27, 2008

Update

Hey guys, Been a while. I've been trying to teach myself 3ds max properly in an attempt to increase my job skill level. So I've been hiding myself away, staring at many online tutorials and will probably still be away for a few months while i try to get this in the bag, so to speak!

First off the Paper Child Book. Thanks for the Emails, asking to take part. I will Contact all that have contacted me soon. My digital camera broke while lending it to my sister, so that will have to be replaced soon before we proceed. The idea is to do a 100+ pages of paper children pictures and donate any earnings to charity. However we have not finalized any of the finer details, such as were to get it printed or even which charity to donate too. We did set our selves a time limit of about a year, so there is no rush. I will update ever so often right here.

Here's a pic! Try to guess who it is! :)




So for the moment, Adios! And wish me luck!!

P.S I'll try to get something up for Halloween!

j.

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Paper Child book update

....is still on the way!

I want to post some examples, but I've lent out my digital camera to my sister, so maybe in a couple of days!

Here's a naked lady in the meantime!



Back to the job hunt!! :)

Thursday, September 04, 2008

Website and Paperchild book

Hey all, sorry for the short break. I know i said i would post some of my animation tests, but due to recent events, I've had to finish off some other stuff first.

First of all my website is now up and running! (yay!!) It can be seen here:

http://www.jaysmithportfolio.com/

Took so long to build and i'm quite proud of how it turned out. I'm also now listed on IllustrationMundo and Pixiv in case anyone wants to take a look.

Secondly, a couple of friends and i are starting work on a PaperChild artbook collection. More details of exactly what that is to come, but I'm gonna try to convince some fellow artists to contribute to the project. If any ones interested, give us a shout. Examples below:





Now back to the job hunting!
Back soon! :)

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Random stuff 1

Not been up to much this past week other than trying to update my portfolio. Need to get that done ASAP and start shipping it around.

I'm also looking into some sort of representation by an illustration agent in the UK, has anyone anyone ever dealt with an agent before or got any advice if it's really worth exploring or not? Any information would be helpful!

Next week hopefully I'll be posting some small animation tests into rigging my own characters in flash. So hopefully that will be more interesting!

Here's some girl designs in the meantime.




Check this out, it's from the 1985 film "The Adventures of Mark Twain" by Will Vinton. Fantastic film that i recommend everyone check out sometime if you haven't already.

Tuesday, August 05, 2008

Mach Go Go Go!

Gotta love speed racer!!

Any show that has a kid and a monkey in it is okay by me!!



One of the thing that confuses me about Animators in the UK who dislike anime, will use the idea that anime has limited frames for animation as a reason to dislike anime, then in the same breath will hold such old school Brit cartoons like Danger Mouse as examples of quality animation!

I don't see any difference!

Weird stuff!

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Ghosts n' Goblins

Here's a hand painted piece i did based on one of my fave Videogames "Ghosts n' Goblins". I have spent many hours tryng to master this game on my nes, and i still can't get much further than the 3rd level. It will Haunt me FOREVERRRRRRR......

The 3 piece set is of the main character Knight Arthur in his 3 stages of health.







The Original Flash reference art.


Thanks for the comments on my last post. Since Mister Sun has decided to pop his head out, my hay fever has been going chicken oriental!! On the upside though it's rare for us Brits to be actually able to get a tan in England, this been a nation mostly known for been overcast at the best of times. :)

To answer the question from Jason in the comments from my last post, i simply scan the pencil sketch into Photoshop, then ink/trace the image in a mix of Illustrator and Flash. Nothing special! :)

Saturday, July 19, 2008

UY Girls

Here's are some characters from my fave longtime Anime series Urusei Yatsura.

Benten


Oyuki


Ran-Chan


I love this series, and the first and third movies are on my most watched films each year.

I've recently been getting into the idea of "Super Flat" style with my designs. Not quite the Takashi Murakami art movement, but the idea of having everything in a flat minimum color with super clean line work. Kinda works with my education of starting in Graphic design area, then moving into Animation.

As i kinda mentioned before, i really want to move away from other peoples thoughts and theories about what makes a good design and really push what i want to do instead (weather it be good or not!). Not that i don't respect or give a crap about others opinions, it's just that they have a habit of taking over.

People have a habit of making you feel that they're way, is the only way. And if you feel that you can't pull off they want, i puts you in a self slump which is hard to get out off.

Sorry about the whining, but hey isn't that what a blog is for??

j.

Friday, July 11, 2008

Retro Crap!

Er....can't think of anything to say?

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Newport mash up!

last weekend i returned to newport for a drawing mashup with my old pal Dave Surman from the UWCN videogame design course!

It was great fun catching up with old mates, plus the event had a live burlesque show which was quite spectacular!!



Digital version of the piece i did live for the event which i call "The Crying Monkey King".







Photos taken by Alison Oddy

And something unrelated!:

Friday, June 06, 2008

Some Ladies





Some girl designs i did for a local company. The colours are a bit rushed, but whatever! All ways been bit nervous posting girl designs, especially when looking at other quality cartoony girl designers like Shane Glines or Katie Rice. But i think the best approach to design, is to worry less about others and just go ahead with what you enjoy.

Got to try animating something with this effect setup:

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Toei Doga Fanboy



Hey guys,

My Toei Doga fanboy blog is now up and running at: http://toeidogafanboy.blogspot.com/

Stop by and check it out sometime!

j.

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Transformers Vs North Korea



Behold one of my fave Transformers as a child, the much underused "Reflector". Three decepticons that function as one and turn into a spy camera. He kinda vanished after the first season, though is seen as a background character in the movie. I kinda want him to turn up in the new series, but i'm guessing thats not likely.

Anyway last Tuesday, my brother Phil and i came across a cheap anime dvd in the pound store called "Solar Adventure". Animation wise and story wise, not much to report. But on closer inspection a few interesting things became apparent about this film.

1) This film was made in South Korea.

2) The bad guys were North Koreans.

3) The Main super weapon/cannon was a ripoff of the original Daiclone "Reflector" toy.



Reflector In original Daiclone Colours.

I asked around on a few boards, and yes, "Solar adventure" is a fantastic piece of South Korean propaganda animation. Apparently Walmart removed the dvd and vhs from its store in the states a few years ago after learning about the content of the film. My local pound store isn't quite so enlightened.





In other news, I've set up the Toei/Doga fanboy blog, I'm just getting some more stuff to post on it first, before making my first post.

Portfolio site still up soon, still having html probs!

And I'm still job hunting..............nightmare!!

Other than that, not much to report.